Homestead Exemptions on Real Estate in VA vs Other States
[…] For purposes of this section, "household gross income" means all income from all sources, and shall include, but not be limited to, salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, veterans' benefits, child support, spousal support, rental income, gifts, prizes or awards paid to any adult living in the household or to the dependent child."
§ 34-5. To what debts exemptions shall not apply.
Per VA Law as of 3/26/24:
"The property exemptions created under this Code shall not be claimed against the following debts:
1. For the purchase price of such property or any part thereof. If the property purchased and not paid for is exchanged for or converted into other property by the debtor, such last named property shall not be exempted from the payment of such unpaid purchase money.
2. For spousal or child support obligations.
Code 1919, § 6531; 1918, p. 487; 1956, c. 637; 1986, c. 218; 1990, c. 942; 1991, c. 256; 2010, c. 550."
§ 34-6. How exemption of real estate secured
Per VA Law as of 3/26/24: