Homestead Exemptions on Real Estate in VA vs Other States
[…] § 34-5. To what debts exemptions shall not apply.
Per VA Law as of 3/26/24:
"The property exemptions created under this Code shall not be claimed against the following debts:
1. For the purchase price of such property or any part thereof. If the property purchased and not paid for is exchanged for or converted into other property by the debtor, such last named property shall not be exempted from the payment of such unpaid purchase money.
2. For spousal or child support obligations.
Code 1919, § 6531; 1918, p. 487; 1956, c. 637; 1986, c. 218; 1990, c. 942; 1991, c. 256; 2010, c. 550."
§ 34-6. How exemption of real estate secured
Per VA Law as of 3/26/24:
"In order to secure the benefit of the exemptions of real estate under §§ 34-4 and 34-4.1, the householder, by a writing signed by him and duly admitted to record, to be recorded as deeds are recorded, in the county or city wherein such real estate or any part thereof is located or, if such property is located outside of the Commonwealth, in the county or city in the Commonwealth where the householder resides, shall declare his intention to claim such benefit and select and set apart the real estate to be held by the householder as exempt, and describe the same with reasonable certainty, affixing to the description his cash valuation of the estate so selected and set apart. However, if such real estate is claimed exempt in a case filed under Title 11 of the United States Code, the official Schedule of Property Claimed as Exempt filed in the United States Bankruptcy Court claiming such exemptions shall be sufficient to set apart such property as exempt. Equitable as well as legal estates may be so selected and set apart."
Many More Details in Homestead Law
The VA Law as of 3/26/24 includes a number of additional sections, most of which I'll include below, not including any of the mentioned forms:
§ 34-7. Real estate, subject to encumbrances, may be set apart; if sold, how surplus disposed of.