Homestead Exemptions on Real Estate in VA vs Other States
[…] For the purposes of this section, "dependent" means an individual who derives support primarily from the householder and who does not have assets sufficient to support himself, but in no case shall an individual be the dependent of more than one householder.
Code 1919, § 6531; 1918, p. 487; 1975, c. 466; 1977, c. 496; 1978, c. 231; 1990, c. 942; 1997, cc. 785, 861; 2009, c. 387; 2020, c. 328."
§ 34-4.1. Additional exemption for certain veterans.
Per VA Law as of 3/26/24:
"Every veteran residing in this Commonwealth having a service connected disability of forty percent or more, as rated by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, shall be entitled, in addition to the property or estate which he is entitled to hold exempt from creditor process under §§ 34-4, 34-26, 34-27, 34-29, and 64.2-311, to hold exempt from creditor process his real and personal property, or either, to be selected by him by the writings required by §§ 34-6 and 34-14, including money and debts due him, not exceeding $10,000 in value.
1966, c. 499; 1977, c. 496; 1978, c. 231; 1990, c. 942; 1993, c. 150; 2009, c. 388."
§ 34-4.2. Additional exemption for parents of dependent children.
Per VA Law as of 3/26/24:
"§ 34-4.2. Additional exemption for parents of dependent children.